Thursday, 17 August 2017

Open day at Orakei Tennis club





After School netball results- Week 3

Term 3 Week 3 Team Netball Reports
Team
Team Report
Play of the Day
Parnell Yellow Ferns
The Yellow Ferns had a loss this week against St Mary's College,
18-5.  A tough game for the girls after a big day of netball at the EZ tournament.
Player of the day was Elma Majkanovic

Parnell Panthers
Great game last night by the Parnell Panthers. 

A 13-9 win against Mangawhai Primary, a team that they lost to previously. Very different game playing against fast and aggressive boys but they stuck at it really fighting for every ball. 

Their determination to win was huge and they all adapted to different positions when changes were made to give everyone a new position and try some new combinations before Bay Suburbs

Outstanding game in the middle by Chloe with so many intercepts I lost count. Most improved game by Dana and great fight from Ella B who got injured in first half but soldiered through 

Coaches award went to Solenn who in only her second game played three different positions taking it all in her stride and adapting.

Player of the day went to Lily who read the game so well and got so many intercepts
Parnell Sportilicious
BYE

Parnell Poppies
The Poppies all turned up for their game and they played well as a team.
POD was Daisy Male

Parnell Gold




Every one ☝️ gave their best this week at netball 
At the end of the game , all our girls faces were glowing.

We won 11 to 3 against St Heliers 

Well done parnell gold 

The player of the day was Jessica for balancing the court and Ruby for all her goals. 

Wednesday, 16 August 2017

Adidas Cross Country Results for PDS Year 0-8


Year 5 Girls Placings
   1st
Ruby Grant
2nd
Valentina
3rd
Erika Pebbles
4th
Jessica Bublitz
5th
Rosa Cooper
6th
Lima Baroudi
7th
Georgia Cooper
8th
Lauren Shorter
Year 5 Boys Placings
1st
Jimmy Berry
2nd
Aston Ingram
3rd
Sol Capamagian
4th
Alex Lam-Muir
5th
Emil Gill
6th
Tom Roberts
7th
Guy Lawrence
8th
Tristan Burvill-Brown

                           
Year 6 Girls Placings
1st
Poppy Webb
2nd
Ella Reid
3rd
Chloe Luo
4th
Lily Double
5th
Gigi Moaveni
6th
Maalika Natali
7th
Zoe Parr
8th
Anja Stephan
Year 6 Boys Placings
1st
Harrison Lloyd
2nd
Tuscan Oguz
3rd
Ishka Cox
4th
Josh Freer
5th
Zac Williams
6th
Oscar Neville-White
7th
Isaac Huh
8th
Santiago Zevallos

       


Year 7 Girls Placings
   1st
Lukardia Svoboda
2nd
Eden Cotton
3rd
Angelina Katseli
4th
Lulu Graham
5th
Laura Li
6th
Molly OConnor
7th
Meryl Gogolashvili
8th
Yasmin Tbaikhi
Year 7 Boys Placings
1st
Somin Mohit
2nd
Cole McCulley
3rd
Blake Hendricks
4th
Jamie Palubinskas
5th
Rylee Toko
6th
Noah Blackmore
7th
Tommy Gong
8th
Augustine Tapungu

                           
Year 8 Girls Placings
1st
Rici Chambers
2nd
Isla Burton
3rd
Angie Madden
4th
Selina Yang
5th
Xanthe Savill
6th
Annabelle Judd
7th
Sacha Rehm
8th
Elma Mujkanovic









Year 8 Boys Placings
1st
Fabian Temme
2nd
Taimana Cookson
3rd
Ameer Abbas
4th
Oscar Richards
5th
Tomas Botero
6th
Michael Boyer
7th
Cormac Hodson
8th
Johnathan Khoo












Place
Year 3 Boys
1st
James Duffey
2nd
Hugo Boyer
3rd
Ethan Mora
4th
Stan Laycock
5th
Xuheng Ding
6th
Hugo Kavam
7th
Martin Pickard
8th
Shaun Huang

Place
Year 3 Girls
1st
Hannah Billcliff
2nd
Cerys Findlow
3rd
Ada Findlow
4th
Charlotte Williams
5th
India Lonergan
6th
Jade Lam-Muir
7th
Sophie Lonergan
8th
Gabi Imamura


Year 4 boys
1st
Max Foley
2nd
Theo Lloyd
3rd
Christopher Samuelian
4th
Riley Johnson
5th
Bruno Findlay-Jackson
6th
Marlo Capamagian
7th
Jordan Huh
8th
Jerry Xu

Year 4 Girls
1st
Saffron Moaveni
2nd
Jessica Walkinshaw
3rd
Eliza Jordan
4th
Ludirine Jordan
5th
Sophia Evans
6th
Charlize Kerr
7th
Michelle Luo
8th
Milla Price


Year 1 Boys Placings
1st
Sammy Berry
2nd
Roy Kim
3rd
Max Hams
4th
Hugo Neville-White
5th
Oliver Billcliff
6th
Frank Dong
7th
Hiroto Hayasaka
8th
Finn Coddington
Year 1 Girls Placings
   1st
Amelia Williams
2nd
Anna Xu
3rd
Lulu Woolcott
4th
Mia Su
5th
Minty Moaveni
6th
Michaela Sun
7th
Zoe Ching
8th
Annie Liu













Year 2 Boys Placings
1st
Oliver Slade-Jones
2nd
Noah Wilkins
3rd
Sammy Wright
4th
Otis Humphrey
5th
Daniel Walkinshaw
6th
Fletcher Ramson
7th
Rahul Natali
8th
Leo Williams
Year 2 Girls Placings
1st
Isabel Slade-Jones
2nd
Ayumi Moriyama-Picard
3rd
Abi Gherbremichael
4th
Elsa Gerlach
5th
Laura De Paiva Glycerio
6th
Lily Connor
7th
Isabel Trafford
8th
Anika Matthews