Tuesday, 29 November 2016

Piwakawaka Athletics day

Piwakawaka in action- running, jumping, throwing and relays


 

 

 
 

 
 
 

 
 
 

 
 
 


Piwakawaka Athletics Results 2016

Parnell District School Athletics 2016
Piwakawaka Results for Track and Field Events

Congratulations to all the Year 3 and 4 students who participated in the Track and Field Events.  Great to see so many smiling faces.  Thank you to all the school community who helped on Events and all our spectators.

Boys relaxing before Field Events

Waiting for their turn.............

Slip, slop, slap........ sun safe



50m sprints
Place
Year 3 Girls
Year 3 Boys
Year 4 Girls
Year 4 Boys
1st
Ludivine Jordan
Max Foley
Berengere Profit
Guy Lawrence
2nd
Milla Price
Jordan Huh
Ruby Grant
Aston Ingram
3rd
Estelle Wright
Tommy Lowe
Erika Pebbles
Sam Hawkins

               Long Jump
Place
Year 3 Girls
Year 3 Boys
Year 4 Girls
Year 4 Boys
1st
Paige Beuvink
Maxwell Kooy
Ruby Grant
Guy Lawrence
2nd
Estelle Price
Max Foley
Rosa Cooper
Harry Waite
3rd
Karen Rehm
Thomas Lowe
Jessica Bublitz
David Ballantyne

             80m Sprints
Place
Year 3 Girls
Year 3 Boys
Year 4 Girls
Year 4 Boys
1st
Ludivine Jordan
Max Foley
Berengere Profit
Guy Lawrence
    2nd
Eliza Jordan
Harry Barrett
Erika Pebbles
Aston Ingram
3rd  =
Karen Rehm
Milla Price
Tommy Lowe
Ruby Grant
Jessica Bublitz
Sam Hawkins

                               High Jump

Place
Year 3 Girls
Year 3 Boys
Year 4 Girls
Year 4 Boys
1st
Estelle Wright
Ben Worrall
Lauren Shorter
David Ballantyne
2 =
Milla Price
Jessica Walkinshaw
Alex Worth
Erika Pebbles
Harry Waite
3rd

Harry Barrett
Ruby Grant
Guy Lawrence







                                 Shot Put

Place
Year 3 Girls
Year 3 Boys
Year 4 Girls
Year 4 Boys
1st
Isadora Veliz
Riley Johnson
Lauren Shorter
Guy Lawrence
2nd
Sonya Popova
Faris Ahmed
Erika Pebbles
Jimmy Berry
3rd
Milla Price
Jack Hollebon
Lucia Curzon-Buer
Felix O’Connor






                               Softball Throw

Place
Year 3 Girls
Year 3 Boys
Year 4 Girls
Year 4 Boys
1st
Isadora Veliz
Jordan Huh
Erika Pebbles
Jimmy Berry
2nd
Milla Price
Jack Hollebon
Jessica Bublitz
David Ballantyne
3rd
Rugby Wright
Alex Worth
Scarlett McClure
Guy Lawrence

Sunday, 27 November 2016

PDS Social Touch Rugby Tournament Starts this week

PDS Year 8-5 Social Touch Rugby Tournament


Each team will have the following:
-4 Year 5/6 students                - 4 Year 7/8 students

Rules and Information
-20 minutes games, 10minute halves and swop over.
- Round 1- 1:00 to 1:20pm          Round 2 – 1:20-1:40pm
- Draw and Team points is on the window of Room 26

Points          Win- 4 points                   Draw-2 points        Loss-1 point
- Game rules
          - 6 touches turn over of the ball                   - try scored over the line
          - NO forward passes- turnover of ball          - Dropped ball- turnover of ball
          - Tap ball if the ball is passed forward otherwise ball played as roll ball
          - Dummy half can’t score or be touched otherwise Penalty and Tap ball
          - Stay onside with the Ref 5m or 10m for a Penalty

Games will be held on the school field on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday or Thursday.


Check out the Draw for your game time and day.

Ms Marra